Tuesday, March 24, 2009
[…] The implication is that the dishonor of a valid check by the bank leads to liability for the account-holder for not only the amount in question, but also an additional twenty-dollar charge.So long as the payee is a holder in due course, a depository institution is obligated to make payment on a check drawn at that institution. A holder in due course is defined in IC 26-1-3.1-302(a)(1) as the holder of a negotiable instrument that “…does not bear such apparent evidence of forgery or alteration or is not otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to call into question its authenticity.”